Dashboard Privacy Policy

    Dashboard (AndMine PTY LTD) is committed to the protection of your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

    This Privacy Policy describes the manner in which Dashboard collects, holds, and uses personal information. If you wish to make any inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact Dashboardʼs by telephone on (03) 88448500 or by email at the following address [email protected] Dashboard may update this Privacy Policy to take into account of new laws and technology. All personal information held by Dashboard will be governed by its most recent policy, posted on this website.

    1. What is personal information?

    1.1 Personal information is any information or opinion about a person, factual or not, from which that person may be identified.

    2. When do we collect personal information?

    2.1 Dashboard collects personal information from its members, customers, potential customers and job applicants in a variety of ways. Dashboard may collect personal information such as; name and contact details when you visit its website; complete a form on the website; participate in an online forum; complete or submit a job application; or contact Dashboard by telephone.
    2.2 Dashboard may also collect personal information about you via collection houses. However Dashboard will only collect your personal information in this way if it is not reasonable or practical to collect this information directly from you.

    3. Information collected via this website

    3.1 Dashboard will not collect any personal information about users of this website except when they knowingly provide it or as otherwise described below. For example, Dashboard will collect personal information from users to its website when: they choose to become an DashboardStyle member; participate in online forums or competitions; or fill out a form requesting information.
    Click Stream Data
    3.2 When you visit and browse Dashboardʼs website, the website host will collect personal information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes only.
    3.3 This information will not be used to identify you and may include:
    • the number of users visiting this website and the number of pages viewed;
    • the date, time and duration of a visit; or
    • the path taken through this website.
    3.4 Dashboardʼs website host uses this information to administer and improve the performance of this website. Cookies
    3.5 Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a userʼs computer hard drive by a website for the purpose of storing information about a userʼs identity, browser type or website visiting patterns.
    3.6 If you access this website, a cookie is downloaded onto your computerʼs hard drive when you first log onto this website.
    3.7 You can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies, however, Dashboard may not be able to provide you with all the services you require on the website if you chose to do so.
    3.8 This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on their servers. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Googleʼs behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

    4. How Dashboard uses the personal information it collects about you

    4.1 Dashboard uses the information it collects about you which is necessary for our business functions and activities including the following:

      • to provide you with information or services you have requested e.g. newsletters, event information for events, referrals and updates;
      • to personalise and customise your experiences with Dashboardʼs website • to allow you access to limited entry areas of Dashboardʼs website as appropriate
      • to process job applications
      • to communicate with you
      • to enter you into promotional activities such as competitions, which may involve cross-promotional activity. Dashboard will only collect and use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    4.2 If you choose not to provide your personal information to Dashboard for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, the only consequence will be that Dashboard will not be able to provide you with the requested service or information.

    5. Who might yourpersonal information be disclosed to?

    5.1 Dashboard discloses the information about users of its website to other members of the Dashboard corporate group and other third parties, such as mailing houses, for cross-promotional purposes.
    5.2 Dashboard may also disclose your personal information to its website host or software application provider in certain limited circumstances, for example when its website experiences a technical problem or to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner.

    6. Marketing

    6.1 Dashboard may use your personal information to provide you with promotional material about Dashboard or the services and products offered by Dashboard. If you do not wish to receive promotional information, you can contact Dashboard by emailing [email protected] and request to be removed from its marketing list.
    6.2 Unless otherwise specified in this policy, Dashboard will not disclose any of your personal information to any other organisation unless the disclosure is required by law or is otherwise permitted by the National Privacy Principles.

    7. What personal information does Dashboard hold?

    7.1 You are entitled to access personal information that Dashboard holds about you. If you request access to your personal information, Dashboard will grant your request unless providing you with access would unreasonably impact upon the privacy of others or is not otherwise permitted under the National Privacy Principles. If Dashboard refuses your request to access your personal information, it will provide you with reasons for the refusal.
    7.2 A request for access can be done in any of the following ways: phone: (03) 88445800 email: [email protected]

    8. Updating, storage and security of personal information held by Dashboard

    8.1 Dashboard aims to keep your personal information secure and up to date. Any personal information that is collected via this website or which is held on Dashboardʼs computer systems is protected by anti-virus scanning on servers, an intrusion prevention system on the firewall and a tripwire scan on critical system files.
    8.2 Dashboard does not collect sensitive or financial information about its users via its website.
    8.3 Personal information that is held by Dashboard in hard copy is stored securely on its premises and is only disclosed or used for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
    8.4 You can update your contact and profile information at any time by contacting Dashboard on the number above. If we find that we have no further need for your personal information we will remove it from our system and destroy all record of it. Dashboard welcomes any changes to your details so as to keep our records up to date.

    9. What to do if you have a question, problem or complaint about Dashboardʼs use of your personal information

    9.1 If you feel that your privacy has not been respected or that Dashboard has conducted itself inconsistently with this Privacy Policy in respect of your personal information, please contact Dashboard via

    phone: (03) 88445800 email: [email protected]

Trusted by

We contracted &Mine to build a new website and a ‘real-life’ online tutorial. We found their work to be creative and technically competent, and their staff friendly, professional and flexible. We are happy to recommend them. - Deborah Fullwood, Director, WestWood Spice

More Testimonials

&Mine Laboratory

&Mine team is a melting pot of technology and creative minds. Each year, we slice a few percent of our bandwidth to develop our own commercial projects. For example, we have developed a prototype Posture Detector with the help of Melbourne University's Engineering Department that will send signals to your smartphone and vibrate if your posture is poor. We are also improving our suite of cloud based software applications like Meet&Mine, our Networking Software. During its first year gathering data, it referred over half a million dollars of real business for a small Melbourne network group. If you’d like to know more about our laboratory projects and how you can get involved in capital raising, marketing or support, simply contact us.

We'd love to keep you in the know - please fill out the form below.

  • AndMine

    Digital Agency in Melbourne.
    Level 14, 333 Collins Street
    Melbourne VIC 3004
    Victoria, Australia
    Tel: +613 8844 5800
  • AndMine

    Digital Agency in Sydney.
    Level 5, 50 Holt Street
    Surry Hills,
    NSW 2010
    New South Wales, Australia
    Tel: 1300-ANDMINE

Please select a platform below to share this post.